Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May, 2018


This privacy policy explains how Evalinator handles your information and data, including under the recent EU Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We value your trust, so this policy is in clear, plain language instead of legalese and so you can quickly find answers to the questions that interest you the most.

Changes to this privacy policy. We may modify this privacy policy at any time. If we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website, and also attempt to email you if we have your email address on file. If you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any future updates, you may close your account at any time.

If you are just visiting our website and aren’t creating or responding to a survey or assessment, some parts of this privacy document may still be relevant to you such those involving cookies and email addresses.


What is Evalinator?

This is a technology platform (referred to “us” or “we”), where professionals or organizations (referred to as “Experts”) create various types of assessments with associated promotions or giveaways, goal setting and progress management tools among other associated services.

When you respond to such assessments, you are a Respondent(s) or “End User(s)”. You may also avail of the associated activities such as giveaways and promotional items or services, goal setting, contributing to and utilizing the Expert’s body of knowledge, helping other End Users, commenting, sharing, etc. among other things.

Data generated through these interactions may include among other things responses to assessments, associated scores, goals and progress information, contact information, freeform textual inputs, comments, best practices posted, dialog between various users, among other kinds of data.

We merely provide a platform for this interchange to occur, and take no ownership, or assume any liability for the stated identity, credibility, intentions, or expertise of the Expert, Respondents or End Users. Each user must use their discretion while engaging with others, and must perform the necessary due diligence before disclosing information to or engaging with other users.

Information we collect directly from you

  • Registration information. We collect your username, password and email address including other information such as name, address, location etc. If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we may collect information that is made available from those 3rd parties.
  • Billing Information. Your payments are handled by specialized payments providers (such as Stripe and PayPal) and those providers will handle your financial information such as credit cards and bank information. However, we may require you to provide to us some billing details such as a name, address, email address, amount, type, and frequency of your payment. Your address will be regarded as your location.
  • Account settings. You can set various preferences and personal details on pages like your account settings page. For example, your default language, time zone and communication preferences (e.g. opting in or out of receiving marketing emails from Evalinator).
  • External Systems. Experts may provide us with credentials to integrate with your email service provider or CRM. Such credentials and other pieces of information obtained during exchange of information with the external systems may also be stored in our database.
  • Contact information of others. You may provide us email and contact information of other people so we can send notifications or promotions to them.
  • Data and Content. We store all data related to assessments, media files used, responses, goals, status, promotions and giveaway information etc.
  • Other data you intentionally share. We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial, or participate in a contest.

Information we collect about you indirectly or passively when you interact with us

  • Usage data. We may collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, operating system versions, and timestamps.
  • Device data. We may collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.
  • Referral data. If you arrive from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we may record information about the source that referred you to us.
  • Information from third parties. We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you may have the sign in with your Facebook account. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that is shared by Facebook with us.
  • Information from page tags. We may use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by us or by users through our services may include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We may do this to allow the email sender to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

We use the information we collect from you in connection with providing our services to Experts and Respondents, providing support and troubleshooting as needed, improving your experience, analyzing, modifying and adding service features, to enforce our terms of use, to try and prevent potentially illegal activities, to screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity, to contact you periodically as needed, to respond to legal requests or from the government, to manage and monitor the service levels of our own services such as availability, access, for marketing to you, among other purposes.

How we handle the privacy of your data

  • Your responses will be available to Expert(s). As a Respondent(s) to assessments, the data you submit is available to and belongs to the Expert(s). The personal information you provide including email address, name or any other information in your responses, is also shared with the Expert(s). They may share this information on social media, or other public channels. Check the privacy policy of the Expert(s) before submitting your information. If this policy is not available while responding, it is your responsibility to verify the privacy policy and to ensure it suits your needs, and respects your rights. We required Expert(s) who create such assessments to publish their privacy policy but we cannot police the coverage and validity of the privacy policy.
  • Experts have full ownership of their data. We only provide a platform for storage and exchange of this data. All content, media, individual responses and individual interactions with respondents belongs to the Expert(s) or those who own those copyrights. Expert(s) must respect any claims or promises you engage in or make with Respondents. Upon your request, if Expert(s) need to delete your data, we will honor their request.
  • We may share and sell aggregated data to third parties which will not be personally identifiable.We may aggregate usage and trends information for marketing and service improvement purposes and share or sell this aggregated information to 3rd parties. Examples of aggregated information are number of active users by time duration on our platform, number of people completing their responses, how people respond to various types of surveys and assessments, number and profile of people abandoning responses midway etc. Aggregated information will not individually identify Respondents.
  • We may use the Expert(s) public identity for marketing purposes. We have the right to display on our website, the Expert(s)’ publicly available identity such as name, company, the name of the assessment created, and other aggregated information that is also visible publicly. This is for our own marketing and advertising purposes.
  • We may market to users of our website. Users (such as you) must consent to receiving our marketing messages. Such data will be owned by us when it is connected with our own platform. Consent will be directly requested from you through various pages on our websites you may visit from links available in our emails, blogs, our webpages etc. We will show you your profile information and delete your information upon request.
  • We may help Expert(s) market to their Respondents as a marketing service provider. Respondents must consent to receiving such marketing messages from Expert(s). Such consent from you should be secured by the Expert(s) on their own website or through their own communication platforms.
  • A Respondent's contact data is sent to the Expert(s) platform or database of choice that they have configured with us. It is the responsibility of the Expert(s) to gain your consent for their own marketing purposes. We do not own your data, but simply facilitate an exchange of this information.

Evalinator is only a technology service & platform. Being a software platform, we rely on Experts and Respondents to follow the guidelines and regulations that apply to their areas of business.

Disclosure of information in some special cases:

  • Your information if required or permitted by law. We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.
  • Your information if there’s a change in business ownership or structure. If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer, you expressly consent to us transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If the privacy policy changes, We will notify you using the email address we have on file for you.

For how long do we retain your data?. We generally retain your data for as long as you have an account with us or have responded to a survey or assessment whose Expert(s) still has an account with us. We also may retain data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for up to approximately 12 months afterward or longer as required by law.

Security, cookies and other important information

  • Security. We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of software bugs, software shortcomings, procedural errors, or collecting and transmitting your data through the internet. In light of any such breach, we will notify the Expert(s) within 7 days of becoming aware of such a breach.
  • Data locations. Our servers are hosted by 3rd party cloud providers such as Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS. Our initial contract is for them to store your data in the United States. These providers are compliant with all privacy regulations including GDPR. Your information and data will be hosted and processed by these cloud providers. We rely on these providers to process and manage our data within the United States. If you need to adhere to any specific data regulations that related to geographic boundaries please get in touch before engaging in any activity on our platform.
  • Cookies. We and our partners / software components we use may leverage cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Cookies may expire after a certain period of time, depending on what it is used for. Cookies and similar technologies are used for several reasons:
    • To make our site easier to use. If you use the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Evalinator.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Evalinator.
    • To provide you with personalized content. We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain assessments that they have already completed.
    • To improve our services. We may use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.
    • To advertise to you. We, or our service providers and other third parties we work with, may place cookies when you visit our website and other websites or when you open emails that we send you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is useful or effective. We may ask advertising networks and exchanges to display ads promoting our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other personal information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you such targeted ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, athttp://www.youronlinechoices.eu. You will continue to receive generic ads.
    • Google Analytics. In addition to the above, we may implement services such as Google Analytics that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting.
    • By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

  • Blogs and Forums. Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. Commenting systems on our blogs may be managed by third party applications that may require you to register to post or view a comment. Please review that application’s privacy policy to learn how the third party uses your information.
  • Online Tracking. We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).
  • Safety of Children and COPPA. Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Evalinator does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 and allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred erroneously, please contact us.
  • English version controls. Any Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.

EU Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are compliant with the EU GDPR and other privacy regulations. We use respectable platforms such as Microsoft Azure & Amazon AWS that in our opinion take privacy regulations seriously and make best efforts to be compliant.

  • You may request us to show you or remove any data we own about you. This will be the infromation we gathered directly from you, not as a processor acting on behalf of Expert(s).
  • You may request Expert(s) to show you or remove any data that they own about you. Upon receiving such request from Expert(s) we will honor those requests within a reasonable period of time (typically 7 days).